WARNING: this is a test server for GW Libraries & Academic Innovation and is intended for internal use only. Content, functionality and design may not match the GW Libraries site (library.gwu.edu)

A division of Libraries and Academic Innovation

Gelman Hours for GWorld Holders
TODAY Sunday Tomorrow Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
12:00PM - 6:00PM 7:00AM - 7:00PM 7:00AM - 7:00PM 7:00AM - 7:00PM 7:00AM - 7:00PM 7:00AM - 7:00PM 12:00PM - 6:00PM
Visitor HoursComplete Hours InformationHolidays and Closures
GELMAN: 12:00PM - 6:00PM
background image of Gelman Library

Collection Development Librarians

Collection Development Librarians at the GW Libraries are responsible for developing collections to fit the needs of individual academic departments and programs. Each librarian has assigned responsibility for departments or programs. Each librarian develops familiarity with departmental needs for library collections and acts as library contact to assist in planning collections to support teaching and research.

Listed below are librarians responsible for specific departments and programs.

Accountancy Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Africana Studies David Killian (202) 242-6623
American Studies David Killian (202) 242-6623
Anthropology David Killian (202) 242-6623
Arabic Language and Literature Amanda Hannoosh Steinberg (202) 994-0948
Art & Design (Corcoran) Shira Eller (202) 994-4845
Art History Liz Harter (202) 994-1356
Art Therapy Liz Harter (202) 994-1356
Biochemistry Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
Biological Sciences Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
Chemistry Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
China Documentation Center Yan He (202) 994-0624
Chinese Language and Literature Yan He (202) 994-0624
Civil and Environmental Engineering Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
Classics Dolsy Smith (202) 689-5284
Communication David Killian (202) 242-6623
Computer Science Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
Counseling and Human Development Dorinne Banks (202) 994-2250
Curriculum and Pedagogy Dorinne Banks (202) 994-2250
Decision Sciences Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Earth and Environmental Sciences Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
East Asian Languages and Literatures  
 • Chinese Yan He (202) 994-0624
 • Japanese Mitsuyo Sato (202) 994-6014
 • Korean Cathy Zeljak (202) 994-7105 
Economics Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Eckles Library David Killian (202) 242-6623
Educational Leadership Dorinne Banks (202) 994-2250
Electrical and Computer Engineering Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
Engineering Management and Systems Engineering Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
English and American Literature Dolsy Smith (202) 994-9508
Environmental & Resource Policy David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
European Studies David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Film Studies Liz Harter (202) 994-1356
Finance Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Forensic Sciences David Killian (202) 242-6623
French Language & Literature Bill Gillis (202) 994-7513
Geography David Killian (202) 242-6623
German Language & Literature Liz Harter (202) 994-1356
Global Resources Center Cathy Zeljak (202) 994-7105
Graduate School of Political Management David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Healthcare Corporate Compliance Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Historic Preservation Liz Harter (202) 994-1356
History David Killian (202) 242-6623
Hominid Paleobiology David Killian (202) 242-6623
Human and Organizational Learning Dorinne Banks (202) 994-2250
Information Systems and Technology Management Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Integrated Information, Science, and Technology Program Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
International Affairs David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Interior Architecture and Design David Killian (202) 242-6623
International Business Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
International Development Studies David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
International Trade & Investment Policy David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Italian Language & Literature Bill Gillis (202) 994-7513
Japan Resource Center Mitsuyo Sato (202) 994-6014
 • Okinawa Collection Mitsuyo Sato (202) 994-6014
Japanese Language and Literature Mitsuyo Sato (202) 994-6014
Judaic Studies (general collections) Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Judaica and Hebraica (Special Collections) Jen King (202) 994-0628
Korean Language and Literature Cathy Zeljak (202) 994-7105
Labor History Tom Connors (202) 994-1216
Landscape Design Liz Harter (202) 994-1356
Latin American Studies David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Law Firm Management Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Management Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Marketing Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Mathematics Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
Middle East and North Africa Research Center Amanda Hannoosh Steinberg (202) 994-0948
Molecular Biotechnology Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
Museum Studies David Killian (202) 242-6623
Music Liz Harter (202) 994-1356
Naval Sciences David Killian (202) 242-6623
Organizational Sciences Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Paralegal Studies David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Peace Studies David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Philosophy Dolsy Smith (202) 689-5284
Physics Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
Police and Security Studies David Killian (202) 242-6623
Political Management David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Political Psychology David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Political Science David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Psychology David Killian (202) 242-6623
Public Adminstration Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Public Leadership David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Public Policy David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Publishing Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Religion Dolsy Smith (202) 994-5284
Romance, German, and Slavic Languages & Literatures  
 • French, Italian, Spanish Bill Gillis (202) 994-7513
 • German Liz Harter (202) 994-1356
 • Slavic Languages Mark Yoffe (202) 994-6303 
Russia, Eurasia, Central and Eastern Europe Research Center Mark Yoffe (202) 994-6303
School of Media & Public Affairs David Killian (202) 242-6623
Science, Technology, and Public Policy David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Security and Safety Leadership David Killian (202) 242-6623
Security Policy Studies David Ettinger (202) 994-1355
Slavic Languages and Literatures Mark Yoffe (202) 994-6303
Sociology David Killian (202) 242-6623
South & Southeast Asian Studies Cathy Zeljak (202) 994-7105
Special Collections Research Center Jennifer King (202) 994-0628
Special Education and Disability Studies Dorinne Banks (202) 994-2250
Speech and Hearing Science Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
Statistics Debbie Bezanson (202) 994-6924
Strategic Management and Public Policy Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
Sustainable Landscapes Liz Harter (202) 994-1356
Sustainable Urban Planning Liz Harter (202) 994-1356
Taiwan Resource Center Yan He (202) 994-0624
Teacher Preparation and Special Education Dorinne Banks (202) 994-2250
Theatre and Dance Liz Harter (202) 994-1356
Tourism and Hospitality Management Shmuel Ben-Gad (202) 689-5153
University Archives Christie Peterson (202) 994-3925
Women's Studies Bill Gillis (202) 994-7513

 

 

This page is maintained by Collections
Mobile | Desktop